2014 Winners

About this page

The full list of 2014 Ossie Awards winners.

Best Print News Story ($200) by an Undergraduate or Postgraduate Student

Winner: Derrick Krusche, University of Melbourne

'A sting in the tale'

Highly commended: Alana Mitchelson, Monash University

'Knitting fake breasts to provide support'

 

Best Broadcast News Story ($200) by an Undergraduate or Postgraduate Student

Winner: Rose Iser, Citizen TV, University of Melbourne

'The zoo's east-west dilemma'

Highly commended: Lawrence Bull, University of Technology, Sydney

'Sixteen-year-old girl in Gaza reports the bombs falling around her'

                                               

Best Broadcast Current Affairs or Issues Based Story ($200) by an Undergraduate or Postgraduate Student

Winner: Su-Lin Tan, University of Technology, Sydney

'Women only'

Highly commended: Stefica Bikes, Unviersity of Technology, Sydney

'Dyeing China'

Highly commended: Jazmin Malcolm, James Cook University

'Rural depression'

Highly commended: Craig Hoyle, AUT University

'The rise of extremist movements in Greece'

 

Best Feature Article (Print) ($200) by an Undergraduate or Postgraduate Student

Winner: Michael Walsh, RMIT University

'The Shardy Crew'

Highly commended: Michelle Pini, Deakin University

'The Macdonald Age'

 

Best Feature Article (Online) ($200) by an Undergraduate or Postgraduate Student

Winner: Damon Meredith, University of Technology, Sydney

'Animal rights v wrongs’

Highly commended: Bec Zajac, University of Melbourne

'Domestic violence series' - Part 1, Part 2, Part 3

 

Best Online Story ($200) (Undergraduate or Postgraduate)

Winner: Damon Meredith, University of Technology, Sydney

'Animal rights v wrongs’

Highly commended: Anna Majavu, AUT University

'West Papuan journalist visits New Zealand’

Highly commended: Erin Maclean, Griffith University

'Sexual harassment of female gamers'

 

Best Story by an International Student ($200)

Winner: Tasha Tania, Edith Cowan University

'Saving sight in Bali', 'India's untouchable people'

Highly commended: Sandrine Captieux, Curtin University

'It's on'

Highly commended: Mads Anneberg, AUT University

'Republika and Fiji's battle for media freedom'

 

Best Use of Convergent Media ($200)

Winner: Pacific Scoop, AUT University

'Fiji elections coverage'

Highly commended: Bec Zajac, University of Melbourne

'Domestic violence series' - Part 1, Part 2, Part 3

 

Best Photojournalism ($200) (Undergraduate or postgraduate)

Winner: Rhiannon Shine, Curtin University

'Faces of Fremantle'

Highly commended: Damon Meredith, University of Technology, Sydney

'Animal rights v wrongs'

Highly commended: Mads Anneberg, AUT University

'Fiji's return to democracy’

 

Dr Charles Stuart Prize for Best Student Publication (for publications in any medium)

Winner: Change Makers, University of Queensland

Highly commended: Te Waha Nui, AUT University

 

Mindframe for Journalism Educators Prize for mental health reporting ($200) (any medium)

Joint winner: Courtney Robinson, University of Technology, Sydney

'The Rise of Suicide Prevention Apps’

Joint winner: Krystal Gordon, Griffith University

'Mental health is back in fashion'

Highly commended: Caitlan Charles, University of Western Sydney

'Mental Health Support for Western Sydney'

 

Dart Centre for Journalism and Trauma Prize for reporting on violence, disaster and trauma in society ($200) (any medium)

Winner: Paul Farrell, University of Technology, Sydney

'Villawood asylum seekers in solitary for more than 24 hours at a time’
‘Ariak's life in the Annexe: six months in solitary in immigration detention'

Highly commended: Emma Watson, RMIT University

'Indonesia vows to free thousands of chained mentally ill people’

Highly commended: Rebecca Ryan, Edith Cowan University

'The Little Nation that Could’

 

Sally A. White Prize for Investigative Journalism ($200) (any medium)

Winner: Paul Farrell, University of Technology, Sydney

'Villawood Detention Centre’s use of solitary confinement’ - Story 1, Story 2

Highly commended: Paddy Manning, University of Technology, Sydney

'The search for the clean coal holy grail'

Highly commended: The Citizen – reporting team of Rose Iser, Chris Shearer, Michael Roddan and Bec Zajac, University of Melbourne

'Manus Island – a state of despair’

 

 

 

Judges' comments

The 2014 winners including judges' comments can be downloaded as a pdf.